phonesmallCustomer Service(02) 9083 8899     housesmall St Thomas Street, Bronte NSW 2024    waverley small logo

Waverley Council respects the privacy of its residents, ratepayers and the people who use its services.

We will only collect personal information, such as your name, address or contact details, if we need it to carry out our lawful activities or to provide services you have requested.

As far as possible, where we collect personal information we will:

  • collect it from you;
  • only use it for the purpose for which it was collected;
  • only keep the information for as long as is necessary;
  • store the information securely; and
  • give you the opportunity to access or amend your personal information if you wish to do so.

We will not pass your personal information on to a third party unless you have agreed or we are required to by legislation. Your personal information will only be used by Council staff or other people working with Council staff to provide the program or service required.

At all times when collecting, using or managing personal information we will follow the requirements of the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act and Council’s Privacy Management Plan.

As a general rule, we will not collect personal information when you visit our website. When you visit the site we record the following for statistical purposes:

  • Your computer's or proxy server's IP address;
  • The name of the top level domain from which you access the Internet (for example, .gov, .com, .edu, .org, .au, .nz etc);
  • The type of browser and operating system you use;
  • The date and time you access our site;
  • The pages you have accessed and the documents downloaded;
  • The previous Internet address from which you linked directly to our site.

This information is used to create a monthly report which we use to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our website, discover what information is most and least used, identify where visitors to our site come from and to help us improve our site and make it more user friendly.

We do not attempt to identify users or their browsing activities through information collected on our website. Law enforcement agencies may exercise a warrant to inspect our Internet Service Provider's logs where users or their activities may be identified.

Our web site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of these sites. You should examine each site's privacy policies and make your own decisions regarding the site and the information they contain.

Use of "Cookies"

A "cookie" is a piece of information or small file that an Internet web site sends to your browser when you access information at that site. This web site uses a "cookie" for maintaining contact with you while you are in the site. The cookie allows this web site to recognise you as an individual as you move from one page to another and this information is used to gather meaningful statistics about the site's usage and it is analysed to improve the design of the site.

At the end of your session, you may leave this site to go to another web site, or you may close your browser. When you do this the cookie is immediately deleted. If you do not finish or close your session (ie stay logged on), the web site will automatically log you off after about 20 minutes. The cookie stored within your browser will expire when you close your web browser.

We will record your email address and certain other personal information if you choose to send us a message from our website. We will only use the personal information in the email for the purpose for which you have provided it. Your email address will not be added to a mailing list. We will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it, without your consent. However, you need to be aware of the insecure nature of e-mail and while we will make every effort to maintain your confidentiality we are unable to guarantee the privacy of information transmitted via this system.

Copyright ©

Material on this site is copyright. You may download, display, print and reproduce material from this site in an unaltered form only for your personal, non-commercial use or use within your organisation. Apart from any use as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968, all other rights are reserved.

Requests and inquiries concerning reproduction and rights should be addressed to:

The General Manager
Waverley Council
Bondi Road and Paul Street
Waverley NSW 2022
Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Please note that the copyright in the materials appearing at Internet sites which are linked from this site vest in the author of those materials, or the author's licensee (subject to the operation of the Copyright Act 1968). We recommend that you refer to the copyright statements on those sites before making use of the materials.

Social Media

Waverley Council invites you to participate through our Social Media channels by giving us your views, opinions or comments. As part of this process, you agree to your submissions/comments being made public through these avenues immediately. You also agree that your details, including submissions, are transferred outside of Australia and are subject to the relevant Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of each service:

Waverley Council is subject to the Information Privacy Act 2009 and is committed to respecting your privacy. We therefore ask that you respect the privacy of others when posting in our social media channels. Council may record information posted only for the purposes of record keeping and for considering and/or addressing any comments made.

INCORPORATING SOUTH HEAD GENERAL CEMETERY OWNED AND OPERATED BY WAVERLEY COUNCIL ABN 12 502 583 608
Client Login- Webdesign Content Management System provided by IT3.com.au